QUESTION

Can my daughter be charged with a crime and what about the so called friend, can he be charged with distributing child pornography?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My 15 year old daughter sent a topless photo of herself to her boyfriend. Only her breasts were visible. One of the boyfriend's friend found them on the phone, the boyfriend did not show them to him. The so called friend took it upon himself to forward them to his own personal phone. When the boyfriend learned of this, there was an altercation. The parents of the injured boy has now pressed assault charges against the boyfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Your daughter will not be charged with a crime. Could, but chances are will not. And the boy could, but underage "sexting" has taken on a new life and isn't quite like child pornography.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters