QUESTION

Can my fiance quickly get a green card to stay in the U.S.A. before the end of investigation in 12/2012 (expired tourist visa)?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m from Vietnam. My fiancée has been associated with a U.S. consulate employee (Consulate staff taking bribes $ 55,000 a person for an interview) arranged a group of 65-70 people to the U.S. on a tourist visa In June / 2012.Then My fiancée enjoyed to travel to the United States and then married to a citizen too..I have reported this case to the FBI in Washington DC. And they had a meeting with me in my country, but they are too slow investigation. 1/If my fiancée can quickly get a green card to stay in the U.S.A before the end of investigation in 12/2012(expired tourist visa).Would she expulsion back my country? 2/where, I can sue the U.S. Consulate staff in Vietnam bribes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not likely that your fiancee will be able to get a green card before the end of December 2012 unless there is some type of emergency. However, it is possible for your fiancee to get the green card process started before the end of the year. This case is more complicated than usual and it is best to discuss the matter in person.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters