QUESTION

Can my former employer still file charges against me after we agreed that I just have to pay the money back?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I embezzled $8500 from my former employer. The money has been paid.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You can still be charged with a felony regardless of whether you paid the restitution or not. The police will not charge you unless he contacts him so you should stay on his good side and be grateful if he does not have you arrested since a felony conviction would make it very hard to get a decent job for the rest of your life.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes he can, but the fact that you paid it all back and, hopefully, have proof of the payments will work for you.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well they can still file charges but if the prosecutor finds out all the money was paid back that person may not prosecute the case.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Yes. You cannot bargain away the right to file criminal charges. The worst your employer is looking at is a breach of contract with you. But the DA will likely consider this when it comes time to dispose of the case, particularly if you have already paid back the money, and you might either get dismissal due to civil compromise or a reduction of charges and no jail time. Get a lawyer or ask for a public defender.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, if the statute of limitations has not passed, then a police report can still be filed.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While it is not fair, yes he can file a police report.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The employer can still file charges even if the money has been paid back.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters