QUESTION

Can my friend drive if he is on probation for a few years?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
A friend my mine was charged with a felony. His case was settled the other day, he was not sentenced to jail term, but has to be on probation for 3-5 years. He has a hardship license, and was able to drive 75 miles in radius. He bought back his car about a month ago and the case was settled on 6/12/12. However, when I asked him when we were getting together (he lives about 1 1/2 hours away, but leaves his car at the train station where he lives), he said he hasn't got the slightest idea. That he can't drive for 30 days because of Probation, but we were cut off and he did not continue to give me an answer. This sounds strange to me that he was able to drive before sentencing and told me he can't drive at this time for one month? Is this true, or is he lying to me? What are the Rules and Regulations of the Probation Department regarding having a car with a hardship license. Why can't he drive his car now even though he will be having Probation which will be for 3-5 years. This does not make sense to me at all. Can you get back to me ASAP with an answer. Can Probation stop him from driving for 30 days. If so, what would be the reason they would do that since he has his car back and has been driving for a while now, why, all of a sudden, does he tell me he can't drive for 30 days. Is it possible it is just an excuse not to see me, or is there a valid reason for this by the Probation Department? A prompt response would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
This forum is to answer brief questions and give quick guidance. Your query is way too long please re-state it in 30 words or less.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters