QUESTION

Can my husband be on probation for moving to another country without asking?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is on probation and they picked him up because they said that he violated his probation. They said he moved to another country without asking. They said he did get his GED. But the thing is that he got a promise to move because they set him up a probation officer in that country and they drop the GED because he was in special ED when he was in school.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Country?! He can be revoked for moving to another county or country without permission.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Sounds fishy. If they transferred his probation, then they knew he was leaving and okayed it. Talk to the probation department, probably just a miscommunication somewhere.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters