QUESTION

Can my husband file criminal charges against me for using his credit card?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am married and used my husbands credit card. He states that he can file charges on me for fraud. Is this true?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you are not a signer on his card, then technically they could accept charges. You do not have permission to use his card and if you signed his name without his permission then you committed fraud.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It depends. Did you have authority to use it? It's very hard to steal from your husband since most of your money is community property. But if he told you not to and you did anyway, there might be an issue.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters