QUESTION

Can my wife get a plea agreement for a third degree felony?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife was indicted on a 3rd degree felony. Can she get a plea agreement without representation? She is indicted on fraud possession c/s sch iii/iv. She is illiterate and scared and I would like to know if she can negotiate a plea for probation in the her case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yeah, but it's like buying a car for the sticker price. Difference is, you can negotiate the car price, a DA will not negotiate with you. You really need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
No, she needs a lawyer. If she is indigent, she can ask for a court appointed lawyer. If she is not indigent, then you must hire a lawyer. Only a fool represents themself - lawyers included.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters