QUESTION

Can news channels display a minor's information after a crime?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old and I got in trouble recently, 3 different News Channels put my name, charge, and picture up on the news and I was wondering if they can get into trouble for that? Would this be considered Defamation of Character/Exploiting a Minor?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes they can.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It wouldn't be defamation because truth is a defense to defamation. If you are a minor, they are not supposed to be broadcasting your name. I would contact these organizations to complain about this and demand an apology. If anything, you might possibly have an action for public disclosure of a private fact? You would need to contact a civil attorney to find out.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
A 17 year old is treated as an adult under Georgia's criminal law. You're a big person now (for criminal law purposes) so the news media can report your case just as it can any other adult.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
As you may have noticed when minors are tied to a criminal act the media shows the adults involved but not the name or identification of the minor. Minors identity is protected as part of the rehabilitation process of juvenile law.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
At 17, you are considered an adult in the eyes of the criminal law. What they did is permissible. Even if you were a minor, juvenile matters are matters of public record and the name could be given.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
At 17 you're an adult in the criminal justice system, so your name can be published.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
No to the issue of defamation or exploiting. There may be an issue of damages for releasing the name and picture if you were not tried as an adult or certified by a court.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2011 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
The news has a privilege, they can publicize things that are news worthy. Juvenile cases are not a matter of public record. I must confess I am unaware of a law that protects minors from being publicly mentioned. You should search for California juvenile disclosure criminal.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Perhaps you were charged as an adult? Many serious crimes are automatically declined by the juvenile system and are dealt with in adult court.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No. At age 17 you get prosecuted as an adult for any crime you commit.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It's in very poor taste but I'm not sure that it's illegal.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
At 17 you are considered an adult for criminal charge purposes not a minor. The truth is generally a defense to defamation. The fact that you were arrested for a crime is true & that was reported-they probably did not say you committed the crime in their reports because that hasn't been proven yet.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters