QUESTION

Can one state revoke a person's drivers license that lives in another state?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son got a traffic violation in the state of Missouri and when he went to court, they revoked his license and he has license in Texas.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, if your license is revoked in one state, your license is revoked in all states.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, one State should follow what another State does.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Missouri will report its revocation to Texas. Texas will honor that. Son can get an occupational driver's license in Texas, usually. I would like to know why Missouri revoked his license simply due to a traffic violation. A traffic violation by itself is usually insufficient, unless the violation is for an already suspended driver's license.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters