QUESTION

Can pleading guilty to a drug charge prevent me from getting a job?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
By pleading guilty to a marijuana possession and only getting a fine as a penalty, will that prevent me from getting a job? If not, should I seek a lawyer to help review my records to see what is preventing me from getting a job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Just being arrested and having the charges dropped can be problematic when applying for a job. In that case you would want the arrest and if possible the conviction or withholding of the adjudication of guilt sealed or expunged. Can only do this once in a lifetime on only one case. If you enter a plea to any drug charge you will have a criminal record and it could prevent you from military jobs, security clearance and civilian work. You can also have your driver's license suspended by DMV. You should talk to a lawyer prior to go to court so your fully informed.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters