QUESTION

Can police search my vehicle without a warrant?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I left the scene of an accident. The police found me later and I told them that I was the one in the accident. They impounded my car and searched it. Is that allowed without a warrant?
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes that is legal.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Cars that are impounded are search without a warrant for purposes of inventorying the property in the vehicle. This is done because the purpose supposedly is not to look for evidence that could be used against you.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
It depends on whether the search was for the purpose of inventory of the contents and if so, was the inventory done according to the policies on file with police depart.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
If they impounded the car they are usually required to conduct an inventory of the vehicle's contents; which means they have to search it.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
That depends on where they found the car and under what circumstances the search was conducted.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes. They could search it at the scene to determine the owner and if the car was impounded, they must do an inventory search of the vehicle before turning it over to towing.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, they can search after impound it for inventory. But sounds like a classic wheel witness issue.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
I'd recommend you retain a lawyer to assist you with this matter. Speaking generally, yes, in certain circumstances the police may search and impound a vehicle without a warrant. Ultimately, whether a search was legal is an issue for a properly filed motion to suppress. If this motion, filed by the defense, is successful, any seized evidence may be excluded from being admitted at trial. Ultimately, it depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
There is authority that allows for them to impound the vehicle if it was used in a crime. However, depending on the circumstances, they might need to get a warrant to search it. In some situations, though, police have "inventory policies" in effect that allow them to search any car impounded for "safety purposes." You need to consult with a lawyer as to the specifics.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A vehicle can be searched for a number of reasons, safety, search incident to arrest, inventory search, are some of the valid reasons, IN your case, it is likely that any search would be an inventory search. In short, yes, a vehicle can be searched without a warrant. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
Since you admitted to the hit and run the car can be impounded as evidence in the crime. They can do an impond search without a warrant. Did they find anything on the search that could result in other charges? You may need to consult an attorney before things get worse.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If what they found was "in plain view" then the search was proper. If, for example, what they found was in the trunk of the car, out of site, then they should have obtained a search warrant, especially if they had already impounded the car because the vehicle was now "in custody" and "in their control", and therefore there was no likelihood that the "evidence" would be taken or destroyed.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Upon impounding your car, the police can conduct an impound search of the vehicle.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
If the charge is Leaving the Scene after Causing Property Damage, the police are stretching there powers to search your car and impound your car. The police had the right to arrest you for the crime and to search the car for "fruits" or evidence of the crime you committed. Technically the only fruits of leaving the scene is your car as the damage to your car may be consistent with the damage to the other vehicle. The police can take photos of your car, they can write in there police report that the damage to your car was consistent with the damage to the other vehicle; but, I have never seen a situation where the police impounded the vehicle. It is worth engaging an attorney to agrue this matter on your behalf.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Any time the police take property they have to do an inventory search of the property. The official reason for this is to insure that everything that was a part of or in that property is there when it is returned. The real reason is to get around the need for the search warrant. Under the current case law the police have the right to search your car when it is impounded.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
That is allowed for several reasons, but it is a moot point unless they found contraband or evidence of a crime and they're now trying to introduce that evidence against you. If you're only accused of hit & run and nothing illegal was found in your car, then the search is of no consequence.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They could impound your vehicles because it was involved in a crime and they can search it incident to it's getting impounded.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
No. If the vehicle was impounded, a search warrant must be obtained. Items in plain view, however, can be "seized" without a warrant.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes they can, because you gave them probable cause. By talking and saying that you were the one involved in the accident, that gave rise to probable cause for further action incidental to the lawful detention.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If a car is determined to be abandoned, the police can and will have the vehicle towed. Once in police custody, the police can perform what is called an "inventory search" of the vehicle for safety purposes which is legal as long as they are in lawful possession of your vehicle at the time it is brought in. It really is of no consequence or concern unless they found something incriminating. If that is the case, have an experienced criminal attorney review the case to determine if the search was valid.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
If the police impound a car, under certain circumstances they can do an "inventory search" of your car without a warrant. You should speak to an attorney about whether your circumstance fits within that exception to the warrant requirement.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
It would depend on what they had probable cause to believe was in your car. If they have probable cause to believe that something which is readily destroyable, and is evidence of the crime, is in your car, then they can likely search without a warrant under the exigent circumstances exception to the warrant requirement. It would be safer for them to get the warrant but most Pennsylvania Judges approve of car searches without a warrant when exigent circumstances exist.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depends on the circumstances and the scope of the search. A police inventory search following an arrest and impoundment is sufficient and broad in scope for purposes of inventorying the car's contents. It must not be a sham impoundment (i.e. they pull over a suspected drug dealer for not using signal and then impound the car for purposes of searching for drugs but with a wink and a nod calling it an inventory).
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It is probably legal as an administrative search.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
What they did was considered an "inventory" and not a search. Yes, they can do it.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Are you sure they didnโ€™t get a warrant? If they impounded your car, they may have gotten a warrant. But yes they generally would need a warrant. Talk to your attorney about a possible motion to suppress. Hire an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at The Law Offices of Jaime Cowan, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes it is considered an inventory search and they do not need a warrant for that.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If they can legally impound it they can search it.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters