QUESTION

Can possession of cocaine be a misdemeanor?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The police claimed to have found narcotics in my truck but not on anyone's person. How is that possession?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
If you are being charged with possession you need to hire a lawyer immediately to look into your case. Look for a lawyer with many years of experience and successful reviews. Let me know if I can help you further.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2011 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Under Michigan law possession of any amount of cocaine is a felony. However, Attempted Possession of Cocaine is a misdemeanor and is often used in plea deals for cocaine charges.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2011 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Under Michigan Law, possession of cocaine is a felony. Crack cocaine is also a felony. Only by virtue of a plea offer to a lesser charge can you be looking at a misdemeanor charge. When it comes to possession, the person operating the vehicle is presumed to possess all of the items in the car. Therefore, things in the trunk can be claimed to be in the possession of the driver. There are several defenses to this presumed intent which can be successful to negate the charges or to negotiate a plea to a lower offense. Should you be in the Detroit Metro area and need representation, I would look forward to speaking with you about this matter. You can contact me to make an appointment at a mutually convenient date and time.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2011 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Cocaine possession is a felony. That's the law. The law also says that the operator and passengers of a vehicle are owners of the contents. These cases can be worked out.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters