QUESTION

Can prospective employers view past felonies in Texas?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was wondering If I can still get a job if they check for felonies? I am still on felony probation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can find the charge and the outcome.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on what program they use to check. Most use public data, so run your record there. and it depends if they don't hire convicted felons. Lots of convicted felons out there with jobs.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters