QUESTION

can someone be charged if they broke probation in one county doing the crime in another county and has already gone to court because of the probation

Asked on Aug 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
man is on probation..broke probation due to dui and resisting arrest..bonded out never showed up for court finally turned himself in after assalting wife..hade court date got 4 years for breaking probation..he turned him self in to a dfferent county..can he still be charged from the other county for the crimes he commited?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
When a person violates the terms and/or conditions of probation, then the state of Texas can move to revoke their probation, and ask that they be sent to prison.  Further, if they commit a crime in one county, they can be prosecuted in that county.  Sometimes they can be prosecuted or their crime can be considered in another county by the prosecution. The fact that he turned himself in does not stop him from being prosecuted for the crime(s) he committed in the other county.  Venue (where the crime was committed) is the county where a part or all of the crime(s) were committed.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters