QUESTION

Can someone get sentenced to do time on a second offense of probation violation?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He is now under a $20,000 secured bond. And I don't want to waste money getting him out if he may still have to do time.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information given to be able to accurately answer this question. The short answer is that jail time is a possibility for any probation violation.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would wait to see what the judge does with him. He may very well do time depending on the underlying charge and what the violation consisted of.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. Whether he will or not depends on many factors.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If he violated probation two times and the bail is that high you should spend the money on a a good lawyer to try to get the lowest sentence and best possible disposition.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon the nature of the crime and what the specific violation was.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
Yes, it is likely (but not 100% certain) that a jail sentence may be imposed on a second VOP
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
The short answer is yes. Anytime someone is already on probation any violations of the terms of that probation open the person to a potential jail sentence up to the maximum allowed for the original charge that they are on probation for.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
A second probation violation will probably result in time in jail or prison. As to how much time, that depends on the person's criminal record, and the judge.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters