QUESTION

Can someone who is tried for a crime be their own representation?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
If a man was in a bar fight and he was a pro fighter and was sent to trial, can he defend himself in the court of law?
Report Abuse

36 ANSWERS

Sure he can if he wants to guarantee that he'll be convicted. As the old saying goes - Someone who represents himself has a fool for a client.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It's definitely not advisable but yes, he can.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
He has a right to, but it is not a good idea.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Yes, under the Constitution, you have a right to represent yourself. It is not recommend, but it is a right. The presiding judge may appoint a stand-by attorney to assist with certain matters.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Yes, but even lawyers hire other lawyers to defend themselves. It might not be wise to try to defend yourself without a legal background.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry Yes, the person can represent themselves. However, the man who represents himself may have a fool for a client. This old saying translates to meaning that if you are too close to the facts in the case that sometimes you miss things that may be important, leading to results which are not wanted. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but his fighting experience will not help there.You have the right to represent yourself, but remember that it is a fool who has himself as a client.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at The Unger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
You can always defend yourself, but doing so is usually a very bad decision. Trials are highly procedural, and the Court will hold a "pro se" litigant to the same standards they would an attorney. If the person has been charged with a crime, and unable to retain a private attorney, they can usually be represented by a public defender, without having to pay a large fee. If the matter is civil, the individual should contact their home owners insurance agent, as many policies will provide coverage for such an event.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
It would not be a good idea to do so and he would be at a great disadvantage against an experienced prosecutor but yes, he could represent himself if he chose to.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes, but as the saying goes for lawyers, "a lawyer who represents himself, has a fool for a client."
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
The man can defend himself in any court proceeding criminal or otherwise. The court system and the procedural laws that operate are complicated. No one should risk their liberty by not having a lawyer advocate for their rights.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Any person has the right to represent themselves in court. To do so, they should have a good understanding of legal procedure and the rules of evidence.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
You could, but that would be a major mistake. You don't know the rules of procedure, the rules of evidence, or even what the elements of the crime are.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Theoretically he can, but I certainly wouldn't recommend it. He will be expected to know the laws and procedures just as a lawyer would. No special accommodations will be made for him. With any charge, but especially such a serious charge, he should have experienced criminal defense attorney representing him.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
An individual always has the right to represent themselves, but this is rarely a good idea. If this person cannot afford an attorney, the court must appoint an attorney with some minor exceptions. I suggest this person consults and experienced Criminal Defense attorney to discuss his case in greater detail and learn all of his rights and options.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Just like the constitutional right to counsel, each defendant has a right to represent himself. However, please proceed with caution.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If a defendant tells the judge he wants to represent himself (go pro se), then the judge conducts a hearing to see if they person understands what they are getting themselves into. If they understand, then they can represent themselves but they get no slack. The same rules apply as if there was representation by a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a person has the right to represent himself in court, but most of the time doing so would be a serious mistake.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He has a right to but there's that old and true saying, "A man who represents himself has a fool for a client."
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a right to represent yourself. Of course, that's probably the worst decision to make....ever, but yes - it's your right.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Anybody can represent themselves at trial. But there is an old adage that says "a person who represents himself has a fool for a client."
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Yes but it is not advisable. The man that defends his self has a fool for a client.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes. But the old saying goes: the attorney who represents himself has an idiot for a client. Not very smart. I am an attorney and would rather hire him to fight for me in the ring. Let me do the fighting in the Court. God Bless America,
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes it is legal to represent yourself. It is also legal to take out your own appendix. Both processes are equally painless and safe.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Richard M. Halprin
Update Your Profile
It's not a good idea but judges may let it happen. You will be expected to know all of the rules.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Of course he can, just know the old saying, "He who represents himself has a fool for a client." Plese take a look at the history of criminal law (not traffic) and name me one case where the defendant has won representing himself/herself. It is universally a foolish decision.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sure you can.. But if you needed surgery, would you operate on yourself?? If you can't swim, would you choose to swim across a deep lake without assistance?? The practice of law can be very complicated. If you choose to represent yourself, then you will be held to the same standard as a licensed attorney. Do you know how to prepare jury instructions? Do you know how and when to make the appropriate objections during trial? Do you know how to effectively examine a witness or cross examine a witness? Do you know how to admit evidence into a trial? As a defendant, representing yourself, do you know how to do so without incriminating yourself? Do you know how to effectively examine the State's case to identify deficiencies and weaknesses that might help you to negotiate an acceptable disposition and/or possible dismissal? I would bet your answer to these questions is "No", if you even know what I am talking about. Chances are, if you represent your self, you will probably be convicted. If you are convicted, you cannot appeal your conviction based upon "ineffective counsel". Bottom line: while you probably can represent yourself, it's a very poor decision .. One you will most likely regret. If you wish to consult with me on this case, I welcome your contact. I have been practicing 28 years and serve as a part time judge for 6 cities and the King County Courts.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
Yes, everyone has the fundamental right to represent themselves as long as they are reasonably capable of doing so. The problem is it is never a good idea to represent yourself. There are advantages to having an attorney because your attorney's statements are not admissible against you. If you represent yourself your statements are going to be admitted and your prior bad acts, even uncharged acts can be admitted to show that you are violent. The fact that a person was a professional fighter would tend to show that they are violent by nature. Ask two lawyers and two judges they will all tell you that it is a bad idea to represent yourself. I hope it works out for you.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. Everyone can represent themselves in criminal court. Whether that is wise is another story.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
A judge would have to find he made a knowing, voluntary and intelligent waiver of his right to counsel but its not a good idea to represent yourself.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
He can, defending himself would be very foolish. He would have a fool as a client. He needs an experienced and skilled criminal trial attorney. He can call me.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. You have the right to represent yourself in court, even though it's probably not a good idea.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
He should be able to as long as he is deemed competent enough to do so. The judge may require that he have a licensed attorney assisting him though. Even though he can represent himself, I would strongly discourage it, especially if he wants to take the case to trial. The criminal justice system and criminal procedure is far too complex and too much is at stake to go at it alone. He needs a trained professional to help navigate him through.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
Yes any one can represent themselves. The real question is whether it is a good idea. As a general rule, a person who represents himself has a fool for a client.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
1 Award
There is an old adage: A person who represents himself has a fool for a client. No one charged with a crime should represent himself even if that person is an attorney. However a good attorney who knows the law and how to try the case can make all the difference. I have never lost a self defense case.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
he can, but I would not recommend it. Even if I were the best attorney in the world, I would hire counsel.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters