QUESTION

Can store still prosecute me for shoplifting even after I paid the civil demand?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The civil fine was $200 and they want to put me in a diversion program. I'm a minor.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can still prosecute you. Do the diversion. It is better than a getting a conviction for theft. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. The civil fine has no bearing on whether or not the store will file a police report and whether or not you will be charged and prosecuted.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
What you paid for a civil infraction. You are also being prosecuted for a criminal violation. Take the diversion program, you will not have a criminal record want's your done.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
The store does not prosecute you. The prosecutor does. The paying of a civil demand is an unwise thing to do, since not only does it cost you money, and not prevent a prosecution, but paying it could be viewed as a confession by you that you are guilty. However, a diversion program is a very lenient outcome, because if you complete the program successfully, you will have no record.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. Don't confuse the civil case between you and the store with the criminal case in court between you and the state.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the store can still file a police report and the prosecutor can filed charges against you even if you pay the civil demand. Whether or not you pay the civil demand has no effect on the criminal case.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters