QUESTION

Can the courts retry me on a case I served 6 months on already after I signed a plea deal?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was never questioned on my version of what happened. I wasn't breathalysed or read my rights until booking. I believe I'm being harassed from a distance from the county and city.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You can not be brought to trial on charges that you already plead to and were sentenced on. Note that if you violate probation, you could be further penalized.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you pled to the charge and served your sentence then under most circumstances they can't do anything to you.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Once you enter a plea bargain, the case is over. They cannot re-charge you on the SAME case, and you will have to follow your agreement.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters