QUESTION

Can the detective subpoena me if I refuse to answer questions?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
2 detectives showed up at my house and I didn't answer the door. Then they called me telling me they wanted to pick me up and take me to the police station to question me about something my boyfriend is being accused of. I told them I would not come and that it was my legal right not to answer any of their questions. Now they are telling me if I don't cooperate they will get a subpoena and force me to answer questions. If I do receive a subpoena can I still use my right to remain silent or will I be forced to answer any questions? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The State Attorney can subpoena you but must give you immunity from prosecution in order to get you to say anyting, before you will say anything. The cops will try to coerce you and will even lie to you to get you to say incriminating things about your BF. It would be best to have an attorney present during any questioning and if you are in the same area I would be glad to assist you at a very low rate. You have the right to remain silent so as not to incriminate yourself. Their asking you about the possible criminal activity of the BF could potentially incriminate you. Get help.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters