QUESTION

Can the judge raise the bond while the person is in a mental hospital?

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
should someone get any credit for time served on a case if they are in mental hospital fighting not to be drugged, she filed an appeal that is the only thing keeping her from being drugged. Is it illegal for them to raise a bond while being incarcerated? The Hays County judge court # 5 raised her bond from 500.00 to 10,000.00for a class B misdemeanor harassment case she has served 292 days I am sitting here looking at a motion to dismiss for time served that was wrote on May 16 2011. Dont you think that they could stop wasting tax payers money for false charges and CORRECT the corruption that is going on to cover up alot of charges that they created for themselves.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I completely agree, but also know Hays county is a nasty county. You need to hire an attorney out there and fight that, and ask for a bond reduction. Keep that Judge in check.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters