QUESTION

Can the law legally withhold the medication he NEEDS to survive?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a friend who is legally prescribed methadone. Can the law legally withhold the medication he NEEDS to survive? If not, how can we get the jail to start giving him his doses?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
As far as I know methadone withdrawal is not life threatening. It is a controlled substance and in can be withheld by the jail.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
They should taper him off in 12-14 days. Jail can break a habit.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Jails generally will not administer any opiates or other pain killers, and they have a medical staff that supposedly makes sure inmates get the medications they need to stay alive.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Of course the law can, because the law isn't aware of his condition/prescription, and the law is too busy to listen even if someone brought it up.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to speak to his attorney about this. A motion needs to be filed with the court for a court order ordering the jailer to administer his prescribed medication.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Get a hold of a Federal lawyer to see if his ADA rights are being infringed and what to do about it.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The jail should be given the doctors prescription. They then will probably supply it.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can provide a copy of his medical records to the jail doctor. Only the jail doctor can prescribe meds while he is in custody.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters