QUESTION

Can the People appeal a dismissed indictment or SCI to the Court of Appeals, with an open felony complaint pending?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Indictment or SCI got dismissed and open felony complaint was sent back to supreme court, the people appeal to Court of Appeals with the open complaint in local court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the state can appeal a dismissal.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters