QUESTION

Can the person charge me with harassment trough text messages?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was sexting with a person, some nude photos were exchanged. The person asked me to go for a ride one night. The person preformed oral sex on me and now is threatening harassment charges against me. The person has all the text and I didn't save any.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should not send photos or sexual texts, make threats, or insult people online or in texts. The person may go to the police and they may find that you have committed a crime. Do not talk to the police if they approach you or call you. Retain a good lawyer to handle the case. O
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Don't post any details here on the public forum. Contact a lawyer in private. There are lots of questions to ask.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No they have a poor case but they could be charged with extortion if they are asking for anything so you don't get charged.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They can file a police report and it will be up to the prosecutor to decide if charges are appropriate. Keep in mind, that anybody can be charged with anything. It is one thing to be charged, it is another matter entirely for them to prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. If you have been charged, consult with an experienced criminal attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters