QUESTION

Can the police charge my family?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My brother is accused of sex crimes with his wife. They executed a search warrant on our home looking for evidence. My question is would me 31 Male or my mom 60 female have to worry about being charged with any evidence they found?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It woudl depend somewhat on what they found in the home and what the warrant they had let them retrieve. BUT it is unlikley you or your mom woudl be cahrged with anything. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2019 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters