QUESTION

Can the police charge someone with trespassing without property manager consent even though tenant got mad?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This question does not have enough details as to what happened for me to properly answer it.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
What? If you were found on property and you did not have a lawful right to be there, you can be charged with trespassing.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes. It is intended to as write the possession of the property, not the property manager. The trespasses against the person who has the rights to possess property trespassed against.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters