QUESTION

Can the police come arrest me from the house I stay at from time to time but don’t actually live here.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2023 on Juvenile Law - California
More details to this question:
Okay let me explain better. I know I have a warrant out for my arrest. It’s misdemeanor for petty theft. I was supposed to go to work project and then never went so I’m positive I probably have a warrent out for my arrest. Then on January 2nd I crashed my friends Blaser in town and I was so scared I fled the scene. Then 2 days later a cop showed up here looking for me because I was on video leaving the scene of the crash. I wasn’t home at the time so the next morning I called the cop back and gave him my side of the story over the phone. Basically I don’t have any record of me living at this house. My mail has never come here. What I want to know is can a cop get a judge to sign off so the cops can come search this house that I stay at from time to time even though I have no record that I actually live here but I am here a lot. So I’m all scared that they will come back and arrest me with a search warrent. I’m telling myself that they can’t do that because I’m not a resident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss your options in a confidential setting.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:27 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters