QUESTION

Can the police from one county serve a search warrant to another county?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Can the police from one county serve a search warrant to another county without informing that county's law enforcement?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Yes. Resist and you'll face other charges. Your remedy, if any, is to defend against any criminal charges.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Sure they can serve search warrant.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement that they notify local law enforcement. They often will for tactical and professional courtesy reasons, but there is no requirement in the code that they notify and/or involve local law enforcement. The question will be the legality of the warrant and whether it was properly issued, supported by probable cause, etc.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, as a courtesy they normally involve the other county and request assistance, but it's not required by law that they do so. Almost all cities and counties have "compacts" that allow cross-border actions.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as the warrant is properly issued on probable cause signed by a judge.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters