QUESTION

Can the police get a confession of murder from a minor?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can the police get a confession of murder out of a 16 year old without his parents or lawyer present
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes the police can get a confession from a 16 year old. And for a serious charge like murder, will probably try the kid as an adult. Unless the child repeatedly asks for an attorney, they will continue to interrogate and intimidate. An aggressive criminal defense attorney is necessary.
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters