QUESTION

Can the state attorney still press charges on me even if the victim doesnt want to?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I stole a laptop from this woman\\\\\\'s house and she doesn\\\\\\'t want to place charges. Now the cop that is working my case really has a thing out for me, he has told people around the town that I live in I have stolen a bunch of things from people and that he is going to lock me up for three years, he has told this to a few people. Is that legal?? My dad is a good friend to this woman and she doesn\\\\\\'t want to place any charges on me, she got the laptop back and everything and because this cop has a personal problem with me is talking to the state attorney I am worried that they are going to make this a serious deal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Stealing a laptop from someone is a serious deal. The state attorney can still press charges if the victim does not wan to. It is legal for the cop to brag, whether what he braggs about will ever come true is another matter. What you need to do is hire an aggressive criminal defense attorney to represent you in the theft charge. The attorney will read the police report or reports with a fine toothed comb and make an appropriate decision on how to defend you. Criminal defense attorneys are the ones who safeguard your freedom.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters