QUESTION

Can the state prosecutor subpoena a defendant's lawyer to testify against him?

Asked on May 06th, 2005 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can the state prosecutor subpoena a defendant's lawyer to testify against him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
Ordinarily, and in most instances, the answer is No. Communications between a lawyer and client are confidential and privileged. This means that your lawyer cannot disclose them to anyone else. In addition, the lawyer's Code of Professional Responsibility requires a lawyer to preserve a client's secrets and confidences. There are some exceptions. You can voluntarily give up the privilege. If you allow a third person to be present during your discussions, the privilege may be considered waived. And if you tell your lawyer about plans to commit a future crime, the privilege doesn't apply. It is very unusual for a prosecutor to subpoena a defendant's lawyer to testify against the client. I highly recommend you consult with new counsel to determine if this is proper and if you have grounds to object.
Answered on May 06th, 2005 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters