QUESTION

Can there be an expungment on third degree possession of over one ounce of marijuana?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested and plead guilty in 2011 at the age of 17 to third degree Distribution/PWI of over one ounce of marijuana. Can I have juvenile record expunged?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Check the state statutes on what may be expunged from your criminal record. If permitted, the court clerk has the necessary form to do so.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Potentially but not yet. At least five years has to pass since the conviction.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters