QUESTION

Can they arrest me or him or put a warrant out for him since the car is in his name?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone was driving my car and didn't pull over for speeding when cops attempted. They got to the county line and they turned away and shut the lights off. Car is in my dad’s name. They haven't come to the house but did call him more than a few times and left messages describing what happened and that it was a felony eluding incident. There wasn't any property damage. We both have jobs where we can't get into trouble. It happened 5 weeks ago, called again yesterday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The state has 3 years to bring the felony charges. Whoever gets charged with the crime needs to get a private criminal defense attorney asap.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters