QUESTION

Can they detain me at the collector office once they see I have a warrant for my arrest?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a warrant for my arrest in FL for misdemeanor charges, I need to renew my tub on my car and replace the title on the car.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The people at the department of motor vehicles are not police officers and do not arrest people. You should take care of the warrant so that this does not haunt you. Get counsel.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
It is very unlikely that anyone at the collector's office would do a background check for warrants. Additionally, only a law enforcement officer would try and detain you. Of course, if you encounter a police officer or sheriff's deputy then you are subject to having the warrant executed on you. The best thing to do is to contact a bondsman and find out how much the bond is on your warrant and have the bondsman walk you through the jail so you can have the warrant served and get out quickly.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters