QUESTION

Can they press a charge against me if they want to take something back even if they gave it to me?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If someone told me I can take something out of a house or hand me something, can they press charges or other legal action if they want it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot be held liable criminally or civilly if the person that told you that had the legal authority to grant you permission.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters