QUESTION

Can they turn me in for a DWI if there was no cop involved?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
At a bar, stopped while leaving, waited at the door. Tired of waiting went outside to leave chased me down said call a cab or friend. Said can't drive liability to the bar. Twisted my ankle tried to explain that while I was inside, never wear heels. Anyway stopped me outside. They had me call a friends. Told me to have a seat, waited outside they gave me a bottle of water. Tired of waiting and I left. They make have my plate number to my car.They have my credit card info cause I had a tab. Have my I'd and credit card. Can they turn me in for a DWI since no cop stopped or was around? I just got tired of sitting there frustrated. But they did just tell me sit outside and wait. In Texas. Should I be worried? No cops involves no traffic stop. Nothing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They can try, but without getting pulled over or an accident it's a real long shot. I think you're safe. But best to learn from this and not drink and drive again.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters