QUESTION

Can this be fought in court if the cop pullover my fiancé for no reason?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancé was pulled over for what the cop said "tag lights out". All the lights on my car work properly. When they ran his license, it was suspended. They arrested him immediately after that. The cop was aggressive and my fiancé didn't know he was being pulled over until he pulled into a parking lot. Cop threw his lights on right as my fiancé was getting out of the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What he needs is a criminal defense attorney in the area. The attorney will gather all the facts and respond appropriately to the charges, which might be a motion to suppress.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters