QUESTION

Can we arrange a meeting with the DA to settle prior to court, how would we arrange that and what should our approach be to get the fines reduced?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been searching the internet for advice regarding some toll violations my wife has in the Austin area. We were negligent in paying them and accept responsibility for our actions. We are not in the greatest financial situation, we are both employed but raising two children depletes any extra money we come across. My wife has been summoned to court on April 18th what advice can you offer us? I've read that they can fine us up to $350 per toll which would literally put us out of our home. Should we get a lawyer? Can we arrange a meeting with the DA to settle prior to court, how would we arrange that and what should our approach be to get the fines reduced? It seems incredibly unfair to charge such an exorbitant fee for a $1 toll. I appreciate your time and any information or advice you can provide to us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can talk to the DA at the first court setting. If you don't have a setting, make sure there are no warrants for your arrest and you can try and go to the DAs office in your county. If there is a warrant, then you pay a bail bondsman and when you get bailed out you have a court date and then can speak with the DA.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters