QUESTION

Can you be arrested for having drugs mailed to you even if you attempt to refuse the package

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
there were text messages exchanged beforehand between sender and receiver, and money exchanged thru western union
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

That certainly sounds like enough to get you arrested. Depending upon what they charged you with, though, there may be issues with them proving it and getting you convicted. Your best bet is to hire an attorney who will do a proper investigation and be ready to do whatever can be done to protect your rights.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you were to be the recipient of the drugs (you requested and had knowledge that they were to be sent) and they were sent there has been a crime committed. The refusal may evidence withdrawal from the plan and may influence the outcome.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters