QUESTION

Can you be charged in receiving one ounce of weed through the mail?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I would like to know if a person can go to jail for getting a package of one once of weed through the mail because my friend is sitting here freaking out. He got an email from the delivery company saying that they found weed in his package. They also said that he will have to pay $3000 for them to deliver it to his house without getting the cops involved. He does not have that kind of money. I also want to know if a delivery company is allowed to do that. If he gets sent to court. Can the delivery company face charges too because they kept the package for 3 wks without telling the cops the DEA or the FBI about it. Also he has not received the package yet he is under age.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Your friend is the victim of an internet scam. Do you really think the "delivery company" is going to blackmail (no pun intended) him for $3,000. Would UPS or FedEx risk a billion dollar business to extort $3,000.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your friend should see an attorney, and is and actually deep trouble both for the transactions which you related to happen. Most certainly the actions of the delivery company are illegal as well. Given the fact that he is underage, he had better get his game together or is going to have lots of troubles.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
He should refuse to pay. This sounds like an attempt by the delivery company to show that he knew he was receiving weed. If he refuses and tells them it is not his weed, it will be harder for the prosecutor to prove he requested the package.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. It might even be a federal offense involve interstate commerce.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It sounds like a scam to extort money from him. If I were him I would call the police and tell them about this and that I did not know of any weed being sent to me. Sometimes people send weed to a different address and then wait around and steal the package to get the weed. Just because it is sent to a person does not mean that the person knows about it? I would not pay the money.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters