QUESTION

Can you be rearrested on the same charges you bailed out from?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Once a person is bailed out on criminal charges, can they be rearrested on the same charges?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes if you did not appear in court or obey the conditions of bail.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
There are some ways but they are rare - additional charges added - different jurisdiction is now prosecuting - violation of bail bond conditions - mistake.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, unless they added charges, increased the charges, or you violated your bond conditions.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters