QUESTION

Can you be tried as a PRR if you went to prison on time served?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can you be tried as a PRR if you went to prison on time served? They didn't know why I was there so they did an emergency EOS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will have to give a few more facts than this in order to get some sort of answer. Why would you go to prison on time served? That does not make sense. So, you can be sentenced as prr, not tried as prr really, but sentenced, if the circumstances warrant it, namely that you were recently released from prison and committed more offenses that qualify for prr designation.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters