QUESTION

Can you be violated on your probation before you have even started you probation period?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son is presently doing time for two probation violations but one of the probations they reinstated it and he could start it after he finishes his time serve on the other. He then brought tobacco product into jail and got caught with it. They charged him with a felony which seems ridiculous to me and the probation office on the one he was reinstated for violated his probation and he hasn''t even started it yet cause he had not been released yet. Is this all legal and is there anything he can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Mazloom Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is a very interesting situation.  Depending upon the wording on the Sentencing Order, his probation may be revoked.  It would be wise for you to meet with an attorney and have them review the Sentencing Order to determine if the probation officer is mistaking.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters