QUESTION

Can you expunge or seal case even though you have a conviction for a misdemeanor not being the same case of the misdemeanor?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If not can you file a motion for a case not to be display to the public?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are not eligible for sealing if there was a conviction. It is a public record and you cannot file a motion to make it not public record if there was a conviction. Consult with an attorney. There seems to be a lot of misconception about sealing and expunging criminal records. Most people think they can go get it all expunged, or as they put it, sponged. A professional is always needed to do this type of work if it is an available remedy.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters