QUESTION

Can you get a house arrest for a felony?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Miami, FL at Dachs Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depending on your guideline score, yes. House arrest can form the basis of a court-imposed sentence of community control. See, 948.01, Fla. Stat. Ann. [T]he court may place the offender in a community control program as provided in s. 948.10. ; 948.10, Fla. Stat. Ann., Community control is an individualized program in which the offender is restricted to non-institutional quarters or restricted to his or her own residence subject to an authorized level of limited freedom.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get house arrest for a felony.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters