QUESTION

Can you get a job with a felony?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I've been trying to get a job for a long time now. I was wrongly accused of aggravated assault and plead guilty in order to cut a deal. I'm currently still going to court hearing I havent even started my probation yet I cant get a job. Is this right? Is it on my record already?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on the job and the employer, but lots of places hire felons. And yes it is on your record if you plead guilty.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
There are many people with felony records who work. It just depends on the area in which you live / work and the nature of the work you seek. If you pled guilty, why are you going to court? That doesn't make sense. Once you are arrested, the offense is immediately on your record. ?What the record shows about the case depends on the status - arrested / pending; pled guilty - probation / prison; etc.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters