QUESTION

Can you get a sexual assault expunged and if so, how much?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
There is no expungement statute in New York. You will always have a criminal record.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Usually sexual crimes are non expungable.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you were found not guilty and possibly if the case was dismissed. (Depends on the circumstances.) The price varies by county and by lawyer.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, which is all that can be said without the details.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters