QUESTION

Can you get in trouble for asking to buy psychedelic mushrooms and driving a friend to the deal?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I asked my friend to somehow get someone magic mushrooms. He walked into a store and got caught in a sting. He possessed the mushrooms and was busted.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes since it is called aiding and abetting the crime.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer remains yes, and you clearly did not listen to the advice not to admit your conspiracy in public.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like he's busted.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Possibly, but if you have not been arrested yet, then highly unlikely you were complicit in the purchase because you wanted it to happen and helped it to occur - complicity means that you are every bit as responsible as the person that did the thing so, be happy your friend did not rat you out be ready to tell police that you want an attorney and do not want to talk without one.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely, especially if you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters