QUESTION

Can you get married if your probation states you are not allowed to have contact with that person?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If some one is currently on probation for a felony charge and the probation states you are not allowed to have contact with a certain individual but you want to get married with this person. Is that allowed? what are the regulations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It will be necessary for you to go to the court and (with her) petition the court to remove that condition of probation. If you are in the Dallas-Ft. Worth area i may be able to help you with this.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters