QUESTION

Can you get misdemeanors expunged if they happened in another state?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am trying to get enrolled in a practical nursing (LPN) program. But I need to get my background cleaned up (misdemeanors expunged). The misdemeanors happened over seven years ago. I live in Michigan now however the misdemeanors happened in Missouri. Is this possible and how long will it take?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have misdemeanor convictions in Missouri, you should contact an attorney licensed in the state where the misdemeanor convictions happened and tell that attorney what those convictions are and then they can tell you if they qualify for expungement. There is a very short list of misdemeanors that qualify for expungement in Missouri. If they do qualify, you can hire an attorney to go to court and ask the judge to expunge the convictions.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
You would have have the charges expunged in Missouri under Missouri's expungement laws.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As they are Missouri convictions that is where they will have to be set aside or expunged. Talk to your previous attorney in Missouri or hire one.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters