QUESTION

can you plead no contest for resisting arrest and get probation to get it dismissed?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was assaulted by a cop and he charge me with resisting arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A plea of no contest does not result in a dismissal. To get it dismissed you must convince the court, D.A. or a jury that you are not guilty. If you can have the case reduced to a class C misdemeanor and get deferred probation it may be possible to get an expungement to erase the record.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters